Meeting Agenda for 2017

Social at Hilton Garden

Thursday, July 20

TimeAM/PMActivity
8:00PMSocial  — sponsored by Russell-Hampton and National Awards4U
  Hors-d'oeuvres provided
  Dinner prior to the social is encouraged

 

General Meeting @ RI Headquarters

Friday, July 21

TimeAM/PMActivity
9:00AMWelcome, Alliance Chair Lu General [1st Floor Training Room]
9:20AMReview of Agenda, Lu General
9:55AMRI Welcome, RI General Secretary John Hewko
10:15AMBreak
10:35AMWebinar Topics and Using them with your PETS, Dick Elixman
10:45AMRotary Learning Resources Update, Sarah Remijan
11:00AMPETS Training Resources, Kimberly Kouame
11:15AMLearning Resource Panel
11:30AMLunch on your own [RI Cafeteria, Lower Level]
1:00PMMaking the Best Use of Rotary Coordinators, Rosemary Aragon
1:10PMPromoting Attendance at PETS, Hollis Lackey
1:20PMThe Rotary Foundation Update, Eric Schmelling
1:35PMMembership Resources, Brian King
1:50PMCommunications and Public Image Resources, David Alexander
2:05PMPanel – Q & A with Eric, Brian, David
2:30PMBreak
2:50PMOur Biggest Mistake - Avoiding Pitfalls, Lu General
3:20PMRotary Global Rewards, Naish Shah
3:35PMWorking with Vendors, Joe Beveridge & Sam Varn
3:50PMLiability Insurance - Saving Time and Money, Julita Brzozowsk
4:20PMDiscussion — Relationship Between PETS Organizational Committees and DGEs 
4:50PMWrap-up for the Day
5:00PMAdjourn
6:00PMMeet in Hilton Garden Lobby — Dinner groups, great fellowship!
9:00PMReturn to Hilton Lounge

Saturday, July 22

TimeAM/PMActivity
7:30AMContinental Breakfast [RI Cafeteria, Lower Level]
8:15AMSaturday Overview Lu General [1st Floor Training Room]
8:25AMPanel — Success Stories / Successful Innovations, Moderator
9:00AMPETS Alliance Resources, Steve Denning
9:15AMCurriculum Development, Marcy Ullom
9:30AMPETS Electives (Optional Sessions), Dean Ryerson
9:45AMBreak
10:05AMKeynote Speaker Identification & Selection, Rich Panyik
10:20AMEvent Bylaws & Operating Guidelines, Ken Morgan
10:35AMIntegrating My Rotary / Club Central into PETS Training, Chris Jones
10:50AMBreak
11:10AMPanel — Selection & Training of Discussion Leaders, Chris McLucas
11:40AMCare and Feeding of Guest Speakers PRIP Ray Klinginsmith
12:00PMLunch [RI Cafeteria, Lower Level]
12:45PMSmall Group Breakouts in Cafeteria (two sessions):
       Budget Development, Moderator Bobby Davis
       Facility Issues & Venue Negotiation, Moderator John Carter
       President Nominee Sessions, Moderator John Roa
       Pre-PETS, Moderator Lloyd Horadan
       Event Leadership Team Best Practices, Moderator Louisa Tripp
       Utilization of District Training Chairs, Moderator Marge Barker
1:20PMMove to Small Group Two
2:00PMReturn to 1st Floor Training Room
2:30PMAlliance Business Meeting
3:00PMAdjourn