Meeting Agenda for 2019

Social at Hilton Garden

Thursday, July 18 2019

TimeAM/PMActivity
3:00PMTour of One Rotary Center
8:00PMSocial  — Hilton Garden
  Sponsors: Russell-Hampton, DACdb, Club Runner
  Hors-d'oeuvres provided
  Dinner prior to the social is encouraged

 

General Meeting @ RI Headquarters

Friday, July 19 2019

TimeAM/PMActivity
9:00AMWelcome, Alliance Chair Chris McLucas [1st Floor Training Room]
9:20AMReview of Agenda, Chris McLucas
9:30AMGreetings, RI President-Elect Holger Knaack
9:50AMRI Welcome, RI General Secretary John Hewko
10:10AMBreak
10:30AMRI Policy on Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion, Sarah Remijan
10:45AMRotary Learning Resources Update, Kimberly Kouame
11:00AMPETS Training Resources, Megan McPeak
11:15AMLearning Resource Panel
11:30AMLunch on your own [RI Cafeteria, Lower Level]
  Optional Tour of One Rotary Center
1:00PMRI Strategic Plan, Stephanie Urchick
1:30PMRotary Foundation Resources, Eric Schmelling
1:45PMMembership Resources, Brian King
2:00PMCommunications and Public Image Resources, David Alexander 
2:15PMPanel – Q & A with Eric, Brian, David
2:35PMBreak
3:00PM"Risky Business", Cookie Billings
3:25PMAdding Rotaract Participants to Your Event, Larry Lunsford
3:50PMCurriculum Development, Jeff Romine & Dean Ryerson
4:15PMWorking with Vendors, Joe Beveridge, Mike Soden & Jeff LaForteza
4:45PMWrap-up for the Day
5:00PMAdjourn
6:00PMMeet in Hilton Garden Lobby — Dinner groups, great fellowship!
9:00PMReturn to Hilton Lounge

Saturday, July 20 2019

TimeAM/PMActivity
7:30AMContinental Breakfast [RI Cafeteria, Lower Level]
8:15AMSaturday Overview Chris McLucas [1st Floor Training Room]
8:25AMMDP Alliance Resources, Steve Denning
8:45AMMove to Breakout Rooms (Three concurrent breakouts)
8:50AM

Track A: 2020 Event Chairs (only)
Track B: 2020 Training / Curriculum Coordinators
Track C: Others

10:00AMBreak
10:20AMUse of Pre-Event Electives, Rosemary Aragon
10:40AMEvent Bylaws & Operating Guidelines, Ken Morgan
11:00AMPanel — Successful Innovations
11:35AMSelection & Support of Guest Speakers, PRIP Ray Klinginsmith
12:00PMLunch [RI Cafeteria, Lower Level]
12:45PMSmall Group Breakouts in Cafeteria (two sessions):
       Budget Development, Moderator Bonnie Housley
       Facility Issues & Venue Negotiation, Moderator Bobby Davis
       President Nominee Sessions, Moderator Suzanne Ellerbrock
       Pre-PETS, Moderator Ken Crabb
       Event Leadership Team Best Practices, Moderator Ed Hardesty
       Utilization of District Training Chairs, Moderator Drew Kessler
1:20PMMove to Small Group Two
2:00PMReturn to 1st Floor Training Room
2:30PMAlliance Business Meeting
3:00PMAdjourn